USIS.me - The Study Abroad Program Finder

Dataprotection

Based on the Law of CXII/2011 on the informational right to self-determination and the freedom of information MATRIX CBS Ltd. gives the following information in connection with its policy of data process and handling.

Websites subject to company policy of data process and handling:

Access to information on the company policy of data process and handling:

Operator of the abovementioned websites: MATRIX CBS Ltd (6724 Szeged, Pulcz 3-2)
Data Process Registration Number: NAIH-68417

MATRIX CBS Ltd undertakes to follow all the standards set out in this booklet as well as provisions laid down in currently effective legislation concerning data process and handling in connection with its activities and obliges to respect them as mandatory rules and regulations.

MATRIX CBS Ltd fulfills its obligations specified in the Law of Info tv/20§ section(1) by making the content of present information booklet/brochure accessible for all users in both Hungarian and English languages on its sites (studyuniversity.info and usis.me).

By visiting webpages mentioned above users accept and agree to information given on sites  in connection with data process and handling.

MATRIX CBS Ltd reserves the right to make additions and/or amendments related to present information booklet at any time. Naturally, MATRIX CBS Ltd undertakes to inform the users about any changes and modifications, as well.

In case users cannot find answers to arising questions in present information booklet they also have the opportunity to ask for information in written form by transmitting their inquiry to MATRIX CBS Ltd. Response to request will be sent within 3 days by MATRIX CBS Ltd. Comments and remarks can also be made on the link below:

Contatct

Contents of websites owned by MATRIX CBS Ltd are protected by copyright therefore no picture or any other copyright material can be reproduced or used in any other way without the owner's permission given in a written form previously. Furthermore, MATRIX CBS Ltd does not take any responsibility for possible damages and/or losses resulting from visiting websites. Since contents coming from a third party might also appear on the website in each case licenses given and specified by third party are considered to be applicable.

Due to the fact that MATRIX CBS Ltd is committed to protect the personal data of its users and business partners, as well, the company considers its clients' informational right to self-determination highly respectable and important. MATRIX CBS Ltd handles personal information and data confidentially and takes all kinds of security, technical as well as organizational measures to guarantee the safety of data at the highest level possible.

As for performing the task of handling and processing data during its activities MATRIX CBS Ltd accepts and agrees to the provisions and laws laid down in the legislation of Hungary in the form of the following rules and regulations:

  • Law of CXII/2011 on the informational right to self-determination and the freedom of information (hereinafter Info tv, Law of Data Protection);

  • Law of XLVIII/2008 on the basic conditions and limitations of economic marketing and advertising activities

  • Law of CVIII/2001 (Eker.tv.) on the issues arising in connection with electronical commercial activities as well as services related to information society

Based on the Law of Info tv/ §20; section (2) MATRIX CBS Ltd gives the following details and information on handling and processing data:

  1. The purpose of handling and processing data:to handle and process the data of users who visit the websites of studyuniversity.info and/or usis.me in order to inform inquirers interested in the contents of webpages mentioned above. Data handled and processed: name, country, address, place and date of birth, citizenship, date of registration, email address, information posted and shared by users on social networking sites, IP address used visiting the website.

  2. Legal basis of handling and processing data: in the process of registration users visiting websites for the first time accept and agree to the processing and handling of their data. Since in case of certain countries the costs of acquiring users' approval would be rather disproportionate in comparison with others MATRIX CBS Ltd is entitled to handle and process users' data without their approval in accordance with the Law of Info tv/ §6; section (1).

  3. Person/s entitled to handle and process data: the Manager of MATRIX CBS Ltd and colleagues at the company appointed to perform the task are entitled to handle and process data.

  4. Users involved: all individuals as well as companies and firms that visit the websites of studyuniversity.info and/or usis.me and get access to the contents of those sites during the process of registration.

  5. Duration of preserving and processing data: MATRIX CBS Ltd preserves information and data for the time period specified in the provisions of the Law of Info tv.

  6. Auditing as well as independent measurements are made with the help of Google Analytics and the external server of Piwik regarding the number of users visiting websites of MATRIX CBS Ltd and other web analytical data, as well. Users can read about the handling of measurement data in details  on   www.google-analytics.com and/or  http://piwik.org/.

  7. MATRIX CBS Ltd is obliged to inform users in case their personal data is handled and processed according to the Law of Info tv/§6 section (5).

  8. Access to information and data: all staff members at MATRIX CBS Ltd who do the office work and administration related to the visitors of websites are given access to users' data.

  9. The rights of person/s involved regarding data process: Users of websites are entitled to be informed about handling and processing personal data by MATRIX CBS Ltd as well as to have their personal data corrected, cancelled or locked down (except for obligatory processing of data). MATRIX CBS Ltd will respond to the requests within 10 working days informing inquirers about measures being taken in their case.

  10. Legal remedies for person/s involved: Users can

    • express their disagreement with handling and processing their personal data based on the Law of Info tv/ §21

    • apply to court for judicial enforcement in accordance with the Law of Info tv/ §22

    • claim damages and compensation in compliance with the Law of Info tv/ §23

Appeals for legal remedies or any other complaints can be made at the National Authority for Data Protection and the Freedom of Information (1024 Budapest, 22/C Szilágyi Erzsébet; http://www.naih.hu).

MATRIX CBS Ltd gives users the following information concerning its newsletter system:

As for newsletters the main purpose of processing data is to provide users with constant flow of information regarding the use and content of webpages via emails.

Legal basis of data process and handling: during registration users visiting websites for the first time accept and agree to the processing and handling of their data as well as acquiring information in a special form of communication (Law of XLVIII/2008. 6. § (5) on the approval of persons involved and the basic conditions and limitations of economic marketing and advertising activities).

Data processed in connection with newsletters: the scope of information mentioned above.

Cancelling data/modifications/deadlines: In case users do not want to receive any more newsletters it is possible to cease that kind of service by simply clicking on: Unsubscribe form.

If users intend to make changes in their personal data it can be done by visiting the following site: http://eepurl.com/b8rKlj.

If you intend to send us your request for cancellation or modification of data by post our address is as follows: H-6724; Szeged, Pulcz utca 3-2.

If you choose to send it via email our email address is the following: info@usis.me.

MATRIX CBS Ltd undertakes to make the necessary changes within 30 days being either cancellation or modification of information and data.

未定义

Facebook comments

Back to Top